In Her Own Right Symposium

March 18-19, 2021

The Philadelphia Area Consortium for Special Collections Libraries (PACSCL) and In Her Own Right project team invite you to join us in exploring a century of women’s activism leading to the passage of the 19th Amendment. The symposium celebrates more than 5 years of work on the In Her Own Right project: http://inherownright.org/

Keynote: Martha S. Jones

Society of Black Alumni Presidential Professor, Professor of History, and a Professor at the SNF Agora Institute at The Johns Hopkins University

Registration (EventBrite)

Detailed Program (with abstracts)

Participant biographies

Program Overview

All times are in EDT (find my time)

9:00 – 10:00am EDT Opening Plenary: Portals to the documentary history of women's activism

  • Margery Sly, "Welcome and Introduction to the In Her Own Right Project"
  • Rachel Guberman and Jennifer Weintraub, "Collaborative Commemoration: Schlesinger Library’s Long 19th Amendment Project Portal"
  • Shaneé Yvette Murrain, "Black Women’s Suffrage: A Digital History of Disobedience"

10:15 – 11:30am EDT Friendship and Relationships Between Women

Chair: Christina Larocco

  • Christina Larocco, "'Thy Loving Wife': Martha Schofield, Sadie Brouwer, and Locating Queerness in the Archive"
  • Lauren M. McCardel, "The Friendship Album of Amy Matilda Cassey: Authorship and Activism in 19th-century Philadelphia"
  • Stephanie J. Richmond, "A Network of Letters: A digital map of the Weston Sisters' Correspondence"

11:45am – 1:00pm EDT Professional Women

Chair: Lindsay Van Tine

  • Dr. Christina Gessler, "Sarah Josepha Hale’s Activism: A Poem, A Lamb, an Imposter, and a Plan"
  • Kathleen L. Hornberger, PhD, "Graceanna Lewis: Delaware County naturalist and forestry advocate"
  • Brennan Tomasetti, "Transformation of a National Historic Landmark: Guild House Hotel"

2:00 – 3:00pm EDT Track 1: Peacemakers

Chair: Beth Lander

  • Dr. Dagmar Wernitznig, "Enemy Alien: Rosika Schwimmer’s (1877–1948) Peace Activism in the United States during the First World War"
  • Dr. Shirley Oakley, "Jeanette Rankin and the Peace Issue: Methods and Morals of Men"

2:00 – 3:00pm EDT Track 2: Women in Politics

Chair: L. Rebecca Johnson Melvin

  • Wendy E. Chmielewski and Jill Norgren, "Really? Women Ran for Elective Office Before They Had the Vote?"
  • Alison M. Parker, "Black Women’s Participation in Formal Partisan Politics: Mary Church Terrell and the Election of 1920"

3:15 – 4:15pm EDT Track 1: Preserving Anna Julia Cooper's Legacy Through Her Archives

Chair: Dr. Shirley Moody-Turner

  • Sabrina Evans, Justin Smith, Courtney Murray, and Dr. Shirley Moody-Turner, "Undisputed Dignity: Preserving Anna Julia Cooper's Legacy Through Her Archives"

3:15 – 4:15pm EDT Track 2: Alice Paul at the University of Pennsylvania

Chair: Ellen Miller

  • Heather J. Sharkey, John Pollack, Maria Murad, Ellen Miller, and Lindsey Perlman, "Alice Paul at the University of Pennsylvania: A Study of "The Legal Rights of Women in Pennsylvania" (1912)"

Thursday, March 18, 6:00 - 8:00pm EDT

Keynote by Martha S. Jones


All times are in EDT (find my time)

9:00 – 10:30am EDT Perspectives on Suffrage

Chair: Mary Crauderueff

  • Anne M. Boylan, "Finding Delaware's African American Suffrage Activists in the Archives"
  • Dr. Angela Shpolberg, "Emma Goldman and the American Women’s Suffrage Movement"
  • Victoria Skelton, "Whose Sisterhood? The Limits of Feminism and the International Council of Women, 1888-1920"

10:45 – 11:45am EDT Philanthropy with Strings

Chair: Jordan Landes

  • Andrea Walton, "Where There’s a Will There’s a Way?: A Consideration of Anna T. Jeanes’s Bequests and Gifts to Promote Change in Education"
  • C.C. Borzilleri, "Professional Motherhood: Expanding the Private Sphere to the Public"
  • Carolyn A. Levy, "'To Secure from Vice and Degradation': Cases of the Rosine Association"

12:00 – 1:00pm EDT Antislavery Women

Chair: Lindsay Van Tine

  • Beverly Wilson Palmer, "Black and White Women Crusading Together: The PFASS from 1855 to 1870"
  • Natalie Joy, "Native Women's Activism in the American Antislavery Movement"

2:00 – 3:30pm EDT Track 1: Prominence and Memory

Chair: Kelly O’Donnell

  • Allison J. McFarland, Ph.D., MBA, "Doing Good Even When No One Remembers Your Name: A Look Back at 19th Century Activist Frances Willard"
  • Amy Cohen, "19th Century America’s Most Famous Philadelphian (and why you haven’t heard of her): The Anna E. Dickinson Story"
  • Naomi Watkins and Michael Ramon Aguilar, "A Matter of Trust: Dr. Martha Hughes Cannon"

2:00 – 3:30pm EDT Track 2: El Voto Feminino: Women and Suffrage in New Mexico's Past and Present

Chair: Eric Pumroy

  • Sylvia Ramos Cruz, M.D., "Ganaron el Voto: Suffragists in New Mexico"
  • Pamelya Herndon, J.D., "African American Women in the Suffrage Movement – The Betrayal and Resurrection of Their Voting Rights"

3:45 – 4:45pm EDT Track 1: Lives Recreated in the Reconstruction Era

Chair: Kathryn Antonelli

  • Dr. Lois Leveen, "Beyond 'Mary Bowser': Uncovering Black Civil War Spy Mary Richards Denman's Postbellum Activism"
  • Heather Brinn, "In Defense of Love: Freedwomen’s Nonnormative Relationships in the Reconstruction South"

3:45 – 4:45pm EDT Track 2: Social Change in the WWI Era

Chair: Heather Willever-Farr

  • Jenna E. Fleming, "Women and the Performing Arts as Activism in the First World War"
  • Melissa S. Gentry, "The Bleeding Heart, the Bootlegger, and Daisy: The Untold Story of Women in Prohibition Muncie"

5:00 – 5:30pm EDT Wrap-up and virtual toast to our presenters and supporters



In Her Own Right received generous support from:


We gratefully acknowledge our symposium sponsors: